Softball Playoff Schedule St. Cathariens
The 2018 Playoff Schedule will be posted once the regular season results are in.
2017 Softball Playoff Schedule
Congratulations to The Local Sports Team for winning the 2017 Monday evening Softball NRS Champions Cup, and the One Hit Wonders for winning the NRS Consolation Cup.
Congratulations to The Grand Salami for winning the 2017 Tuesday evening Softball NRS Champions Cup, and No Glove No Love for winning the NRS Consolation Cup.
Every teams has games until the end of the season even if you are knocked out of the playoffs.
Based on the regular season standings the higher seeded team will have the decision to take the field or bat first throughout the playoffs. (not a coin toss).
There are no ties in the playoffs. If the game is tied at the end of 7 innings or regulation time, teams will revert back to the last complete inning where one team was winning and that team shall be the winner. If there was no inning where one team had a lead a coin toss will decide the winner.
Monday Evening Playoff Schedule
Tuesday Evening Playoff Schedule
Monday Evening Softball Playoff Schedule_
2017 Monday Evening Softball Playoff Schedule | |||||||||
A Division | B Division | C Division | |||||||
1 | Local Sports Team | 1 | One Hit Wonders | 1 | The Ligers | ||||
2 | Master Batters | 2 | Schwingers | 2 | The Herd | ||||
3 | Coop Chapions | 3 | Smith Dental Painkillers | 3 | Bad News Beers | ||||
4 | Bat Tossers | 4 | The Pumpkin Patch | 4 | Aces | ||||
5 | Alcatraz | 5 | Dirty Cleats | ||||||
6 | St.Catharines Stompers | 6 | Mad Batters | ||||||
7 | Red Hot Swingers | 7 | Charros | ||||||
8 | Tallywackers | 8 | Blue Ballers | ||||||
Sept 4th off for long weekend | |||||||||
Sept 11th | |||||||||
Quarter Finals | |||||||||
A Division | |||||||||
Local Sports Team | 18 | vs | Tallywackers | 17 | 6:05 | Community 2 | Quarter Final | ||
Master Batters | 14 | vs | Red Hot Swingers | 16 | 7:20 | Grapeview | Quarter Final | ||
Coop Chapions | 6 | vs | St.Catharines Stompers | 18 | 8:35 | Grapeview | Quarter Final | ||
Bat Tossers | 14 | vs | Alcatraz | 13 | 9:30 | Lancaster | Quarter Final | ||
Division B | |||||||||
One Hit Wonders | 15 | vs | Blue Ballers | 5 | 7:20 | Grantham Lions | Quarter Final | ||
Schwingers | 10 | vs | Charros | 16 | 8:35 | Grantham Lions | Quarter Final | ||
Smith Dental Painkillers | 14 | vs | Mad Batters | 7 | 6:05 | Grapeview | Quarter Final | ||
The Pumpkin Patch | 22 | vs | Dirty Cleats | 27 | 7:20 | Community 2 | Quarter Final | ||
Division C | |||||||||
The Ligers | 18 | vs | Bad News Beers | 15 | 8:35 | Community 2 | Friendly | ||
The Herd | 23 | vs | Aces | 3 | 6:05 | Grantham Lions | Friendly | ||
Sept 18th | |||||||||
Semi Finals | |||||||||
A Division | |||||||||
Master Batters | 13 | vs | Tallywackers | 12 | 7:20 | Mc Cafferey 2 | 5th place running | ||
Coop Chapions | 7 | vs | Alcatraz | 0 | 8:00 | Mc Cafferey 4 | 5th place running | ||
St.Catharines Stompers | 24 | vs | Bat Tossers | 9 | 8:00 | Mc Caffery 3 | Semi Final | ||
Local Sports Team | 19 | vs | Red Hot Swingers | 18 | 8:35 | Mc Cafferey 1 | Semi Final | ||
Division B | |||||||||
Schwingers | 20 | vs | Blue Ballers | 14 | 6:05 | McCafferey 1 | 5th place running | ||
The Pumpkin Patch | 8 | vs | Mad Batters | 22 | 6:45 | Mc Cafferey 4 | 5th place running | ||
One Hit Wonders | 16 | vs | Charros | 9 | 7:20 | Mc Caffery 1 | Semi Final | ||
Dirty Cleats | 15 | vs | Smith Dental Painkillers | 14 | 8:35 | Mc Cafferey 2 | Semi Final | ||
Division C | |||||||||
The Ligers | 13 | vs | Aces | 8 | 6:05 | Mc Caffery 2 | Semi Final | ||
The Herd | 7 | vs | Bad News Beers | 0 | 6:45 | Mc Cafferey 3 | Semi Final | ||
Sept 25th | |||||||||
Championship Games | |||||||||
A Division | |||||||||
Red Hot Swingers | 11 | vs | Bat Tossers | 8 | 6:05 | Mc Cafferey 3 | 3rd Place | ||
Master Batters | 0 | vs | Coop Chapions | 7 | 6:45 | MC Caffery 1 | 5th Place | ||
Tallywackers | 20 | vs | The Pumpkin Patch | 10 | 7:20 | MC Cafferey 4 | 7th Place | ||
Local Sports Team | 21 | vs | St.Catharines Stompers | 11 | 8:00 | Mc Cafferey 1 | Championship | ||
Division B | |||||||||
The Pumpkin Patch | 14 | vs | Blue Ballers | 13 | 6:05 | Mc Cafferey 4 | 7th Place | ||
Schwingers | 7 | vs | Mad Batters | 0 | 7:20 | MC Cafferey 3 | 5th Place | ||
Dirty Cleats | 17 | vs | One Hit Wonders | 18 | 8:00 | Mc Cafferey 2 | Final | ||
Charros | 7 | vs | Smith Dental Painkillers | 10 | 8:35 | Mc Cafferey 4 | 3rd Place | ||
Division C | |||||||||
The Herd | vs | The Ligers | 8:35 | Mc Cafferey 3 | Final | ||||
Aces | 16 | vs | Bad News Beers | 14 | 6:45 | Mc cafferey 2 | 3rd Place |
Asd
Tuesday Evening Softball Playoff Schedule
_
Tuesday Evening Coed Softball 2017 Playoff Schedule | |||||||||
Rec A | Rec B | ||||||||
1 | Grand Salami | 1 | Fire Breathing Kittens | ||||||
2 | Balls Falls | 2 | No Glove, No Love | ||||||
3 | Steelers | 3 | Springfield Isotopes | ||||||
4 | Sons of Pitches | 4 | Tweed Farms | ||||||
5 | Bases Loaded… More Like Batters Loaded | ||||||||
6 | Individuals | ||||||||
Sept 5th | |||||||||
Quarter Finals | |||||||||
Rec A | |||||||||
Grand Salami | 11 | vs | Balls Falls | 16 | 6:05 | Grapeview | |||
Steelers | 13 | vs | Individuals | 6 | 7:20 | Grapeview | Quarter Final | ||
Sons of Pitches | 18 | vs | Bases Loaded… More Like Batters Loaded | 14 | 8:35 | Grapeview | Quarter Final | ||
Rec B | |||||||||
Fire Breathing Kittens | 16 | vs | Springfield Isotopes | 11 | 8:00 | Community 2 | |||
No Glove, No Love | 7 | vs | Tweed Farms | 0 | 9:15 | Community 2 | |||
Sept 12th | |||||||||
Semi Finals | |||||||||
Rec A | |||||||||
Grand Salami | 14 | vs | Sons of Pitches | 10 | 7:20 | Grapeview | Semi Final | ||
Balls Falls | 12 | vs | Steelers | 11 | 8:35 | Grapeview | Semi Final | ||
Individuals | 17 | vs | Bases Loaded… More Like Batters Loaded | 16 | 9:15 | Community 2 | |||
Rec B | |||||||||
Fire Breathing Kittens | 7 | vs | Tweed Farms | 0 | 6:05 | Grapeview | Semi Final | ||
No Glove, No Love | 23 | vs | Springfield Isotopes | 7 | 8:00 | Community 2 | Semi Final | ||
September 19th | |||||||||
Finals | |||||||||
Rec A | |||||||||
Grand Salami | 16 | vs | Balls Falls | 12 | 7:15 | Grapeview | Championship | ||
Individuals | 6 | vs | Sons of Pitches | 8 | 8:00 | Community 2 | |||
Steelers | 7 | vs | Bases Loaded… More Like Batters Loaded | 6 | 9:15 | Community 2 | |||
Rec B | |||||||||
Fire Breathing Kittens | 9 | vs | No Glove, No Love | 12 | 8:35 | Grapeview | Final | ||
Tweed Farms | 5 | vs | Springfield Isotopes | 10 | 6:00 | Grapeview |
_
Previous Cup Winners
2016 Monday Evening
Champions Cup – The Pumpkin Patch
Consolation Cup – St. Catharines Stompers
2016 Tuesday Evening
Champions Cup – Steelers
_